Code No. P0134: Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit No Activity Detected
OPERATION
- Check code No. P0131: oxygen sensor (front) circuit low voltage (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0261: No. 1 injector circuit low input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0262: No. 1 injector circuit high input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0264: No. 2 injector circuit low input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0265: No. 2 injector circuit high input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0267: No. 3 injector circuit low input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0268: No. 3 injector circuit high input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0270: No. 4 injector circuit low input (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0271: No. 4 injector circuit high input (Refer to
).
FUNCTION
- The oxygen sensor (front) converts the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust emission into a voltage and inputs the signal to the engine-ECU.
- When the air-fuel ratio is richer than the theoretical air-fuel ratio, the oxygen sensor (front) sends a voltage of about 1 V. When it is leaner than the theoretical air-fuel ratio, it sends a voltage of about 0 V.
- In response to the signal, the engine-ECU controls the fuel injection amount so that the air-fuel ratio can be equivalent to the theoretical air-fuel ratio.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
- Typically 20 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 76°C. <4B11>
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C. <4B12>
- Engine speed is more than 1,188 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is more than 30 %.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
- Oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 V) within about 30 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Failed oxygen sensor (front)
- Harness damage in oxygen sensor (front) circuit
- Failed injector
- Harness damage in injector circuit
- Exhaust leak
- Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seal, etc.
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE |
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list |
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 -
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ). |
|
Go to Step 2. |
|
STEP 2. Check for exhaust leaks. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 3. |
|
Repair. |
|
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 4. |
|
Repair. |
|
STEP 4. Check oxygen sensor (front) itself. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 5. |
|
Repair or replace the connector, or replace the oxygen sensor (front). |
|
STEP 5. Check injector itself. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 6. |
|
Repair or replace the connector, or replace the injector. |
|
STEP 6. Check harness between oxygen sensor (front) connector terminal and engine-ECU connector terminal O2FL. |
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 7. |
|
Repair or replace the connector, or repair the damaged harness wire. |
|
STEP 7. Check harness between injector connector and engine-ECU connector. |
|
Q.
Are the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 8. |
|
Repair or replace the connector, or repair the damaged harness wire. |
|
STEP 8. Fuel pressure measurement. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Replace the engine-ECU. |
|
Repair. |
|
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 -
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 